Australian buyers are choosing the XPENG G6 because its numbers are unusually competitive for a mid-size EV. The 2026 range starts at A$51,800 before on-road costs, while the RWD Long Range costs A$56,800 and offers 525 km of WLTP range. Its 800V electrical architecture allows up to 451 kW DC charging, with XPENG quoting 10–80% charging in 12 minutes under suitable conditions. Buyers also get 571 litres of boot space, a 2,890 mm wheelbase, 6 kW vehicle-to-load capability and seven years of unlimited-kilometre warranty coverage for private use. The G6 also holds a five-star 2024 ANCAP safety rating.
Price explains part of the interest. For the 2026 model year, the RWD Standard Range is listed at A$51,800 before on-road costs, the RWD Long Range at A$56,800 and the AWD Performance at A$63,800. The Performance Black Edition adds another A$3,000, bringing its starting figure to A$66,800. CarExpert reported that the two existing rear-wheel-drive versions became A$3,000 cheaper with the 2026 update.
Those prices become more relevant once the equipment underneath the body is considered. All three versions use lithium-iron-phosphate batteries and an 800V electrical platform, rather than reserving the higher-voltage system for the most expensive model. The Standard Range carries a 68.5 kWh gross battery, while Long Range and Performance models use an 80.8 kWh pack.
| Australian 2026 version | Price before on-roads | Battery | WLTP range | Peak DC charging |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RWD Standard Range | A$51,800 | 68.5 kWh | 480 km on 18-inch wheels | 382 kW |
| RWD Long Range | A$56,800 | 80.8 kWh | 525 km | 451 kW |
| AWD Performance | A$63,800 | 80.8 kWh | 510 km | 451 kW |
The Standard Range is rated at 480 km WLTP on its standard 18-inch wheels and 470 km with the optional 20-inch package. Official energy use rises from 16.6 to 16.9 kWh/100 km with the larger wheels, a useful reminder that wheel choice affects efficiency before the car even leaves the showroom.
The Long Range moves to 525 km WLTP while recording 17.9 kWh/100 km. For an owner travelling 15,000 km per year at that laboratory consumption figure, annual electricity use would be about 2,685 kWh before charging losses. Actual consumption will change with motorway speed, temperature, elevation, tyre pressure, passengers and air-conditioning use, so WLTP numbers work better for comparison than as a promise of everyday distance.
Charging hardware separates the G6 from many similarly priced EVs. The Standard Range accepts up to 382 kW DC, while the two 80.8 kWh versions reach 451 kW. XPENG states that each can move from 10% to 80% in about 12 minutes when battery temperature, charger output and other conditions permit.
A 10–80% session uses roughly 70% of the battery’s usable charging window. On an 80.8 kWh gross pack, that represents more than 50 kWh of energy passing into the vehicle during a short stop, although the exact delivered amount and average charging rate will differ from the headline peak.
A 451 kW specification should not be read as a normal public-charging speed. A charger rated at 150 kW cannot provide 451 kW simply because the vehicle can accept it, and charging power normally falls as battery state of charge rises. In 2026, charger capability therefore matters almost as much as the car when planning an Australian interstate trip.
The higher-voltage hardware still gives owners room to use faster infrastructure as it becomes available. The G6 uses a CCS2 inlet and also supports 11 kW AC charging. XPENG lists 5–100% AC times of 7.3 hours for the Standard Range and 9.2 hours for the 80.8 kWh versions, making overnight home charging practical for households with a suitable three-phase installation.
That charging setup is one reason the G6 attracts shoppers researching an electric suv australia. Range alone does not describe long-distance convenience: a 500 km EV that can recover energy quickly can require less stationary time than a longer-range model with a much lower charging ceiling.
Space provides another reason to move beyond the specification sheet. The G6 has five seats, a 571-litre rear cargo area and 1,374 litres with the second row folded. Its 2,890 mm wheelbase is long relative to the overall footprint, helping provide rear passenger room without requiring a large three-row body.
The vehicle is 1,920 mm wide, so buyers using older apartment car parks may want to measure bay width before purchase. A 5.8-metre turning radius helps in tighter streets and shopping centres, while payload is listed at about 470–475 kg depending on version. Four adults, luggage and accessories can therefore consume a meaningful percentage of the available payload on a holiday trip.
Practical use extends beyond passengers and bags. The G6 provides vehicle-to-load capability of up to 6 kW on listed Australian specifications, allowing compatible external equipment to draw power from the traction battery. A 1,500 W appliance running for two hours, for example, would consume about 3 kWh before conversion losses—less than 4% of an 80.8 kWh gross battery.
Performance varies substantially without changing the five-seat layout. The 185 kW Standard Range produces 440 Nm and reaches 100 km/h in a claimed 6.94 seconds. Long Range output rises to 218 kW with the same 440 Nm, reducing the quoted 0–100 km/h time to 6.7 seconds.
The AWD Performance adds a second motor and produces 358 kW and 660 Nm, reaching 100 km/h in a claimed 4.13 seconds while retaining a 510 km WLTP rating. Its official consumption is 18.4 kWh/100 km, only 0.5 kWh/100 km above the Long Range figure, although aggressive acceleration will increase real energy use.
The chassis is more conventional than the acceleration figures might suggest. XPENG specifies double-wishbone front suspension, a five-link independent rear arrangement and ventilated disc brakes front and rear. Four selectable modes—Eco, Comfort, Sport and Individual—allow the accelerator and vehicle responses to be adjusted without changing the mechanical layout.
Cabin equipment follows the same high-spec approach. A 10.25-inch driver display sits ahead of the steering wheel, while the central touchscreen measures 15.6 inches. Apple CarPlay, Android Auto, connected navigation, over-the-air updates, an app store and voice functions are included in the Australian specification.
The screen-heavy layout will not suit everyone. Climate, media and vehicle functions increasingly rely on digital menus, so a test drive should include ordinary tasks rather than only acceleration and ride assessment. Spend 20 or 30 minutes changing temperature, mirrors, navigation settings and driver-assistance preferences; interface comfort matters over a five- or seven-year ownership period.
Safety gives buyers more independent data to examine. ANCAP tested the G6 under its 2024 protocols and awarded five stars, with the rating applying to all listed variants from the July 2024 build period onward. Adult occupant protection scored 88%, child occupant protection 86%, vulnerable road-user protection 81% and safety assistance 80%.
ANCAP recorded 35.49 points out of 40 for adult protection and 42.62 out of 49 for child protection. The assessment also covers autonomous emergency braking, lane support and speed-assistance functions rather than relying only on structural crash performance.
Seven airbags are listed in current Australian specifications, together with autonomous emergency braking, forward-collision warning, lane-keeping assistance, blind-spot detection, rear cross-traffic alert and driver-state monitoring on applicable versions. Parking functions include a surround-view system and automated parking features, although the person behind the wheel remains responsible for the vehicle.
Ownership coverage is another measurable part of the comparison. XPENG Australia lists a seven-year/unlimited-kilometre whole-vehicle warranty for private use and seven years/160,000 km for commercial vehicles. The traction battery, battery-management system, motor and Intelligent Power Unit receive eight years or 160,000 km of coverage.
Paint is covered for five years, anti-corrosion protection for seven years, and roadside assistance runs for seven years from first registration. XPENG’s current Australian FAQ states that scheduled servicing is required every 12 months or 20,000 km, whichever comes first, so a driver covering 20,000 km annually would normally reach the distance interval at about the same time as the calendar interval.
Service access deserves attention because XPENG has had a shorter Australian presence than long-established brands. In July 2026, XPENG ANZ said it planned up to 50 sales outlets nationally and three flagship technology experience centres, with an aim of putting most customers within a 40-minute trip of a showroom. It also said a genuine-parts warehouse was operating in Melbourne through a FedEx partnership.
Those network plans matter more to an owner in a regional area than another infotainment feature. Before ordering, buyers can check the nearest authorised workshop, likely travel distance for scheduled maintenance and local public-charging coverage. A seven-year warranty is easier to use when authorised support is within reasonable reach.
Battery chemistry may also suit buyers who expect regular charging. All current Australian G6 variants listed by XPENG use LFP cells, including the 80.8 kWh Performance model. LFP chemistry has become common in mainstream EVs because it avoids nickel and cobalt in the cathode and can tolerate frequent high states of charge well, though cold-weather performance and energy density differ from nickel-rich chemistries.
Aerodynamics help explain how the G6 combines SUV dimensions with consumption below 20 kWh/100 km on official figures. XPENG lists a drag coefficient of 0.248 Cd. Aerodynamic resistance rises rapidly with speed, so an owner travelling at 110 km/h should expect a larger range reduction than someone spending most of the week in 60–80 km/h traffic.
Tyres create another measurable trade-off. The Standard Range loses 10 km of WLTP range when moving from 18-inch to 20-inch wheels, roughly a 2.1% reduction from the 480 km figure. Larger wheels may change steering feel and appearance, but buyers interested in efficiency have an objective reason to retain the smaller standard set.
The G6 therefore works best when its specifications match the owner’s routine rather than when the highest number is automatically selected. A metropolitan owner covering 40–60 km per day may have little need for the 525 km Long Range model, while someone regularly travelling between cities may place more weight on the larger 80.8 kWh battery and 451 kW peak charging capability.
For households with home charging, an overnight 11 kW AC unit can remove much of the need for routine public charging. Apartment residents without a dedicated charger face a different calculation because electricity pricing, charger availability and parking time become part of weekly ownership. A 2026 purchase should therefore be assessed around where the car will actually receive most of its energy.
The same practical test applies to Performance. A 4.13-second 0–100 km/h time is considerably quicker than required for commuting, while the A$7,000 gap between Long Range and AWD Performance can instead cover home-charging hardware, insurance or several years of electricity. Buyers who want all-wheel drive and 660 Nm have a clear reason to pay it; buyers focused on distance have stronger numbers in the A$56,800 Long Range.